Thom's Top 30 North American Films from 1980 to the Present
Listed in alphabetical order by director, then chronologically (and if the writer contributes significantly to the style of the film, I'll include his/her name too):
Zelig
Woody Allen
The Darjeeling Limited
Wes Anderson
Smoke
Paul Auster and Wayne Wang
Leon: The Professional
Luc Besson
Miller's Crossing
Joel and Ethan Coen
The Brave
Johnny Depp
The Apostle
Robert Duvall
A Perfect World
Clint Eastwood
Dead Man
Jim Jarmusch
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
Jim Jarmusch
Zero Effect
Jake Kasdan
Brother
Takeshi Kitano
I'm Not There
Todd Haynes
House of Games
David Mamet
The Spanish Prisoner
David Mamet
The Indian Runner
Sean Penn
The Crossing Guard
Sean Penn
Twin Falls Idaho
Michael and Mark Polish
Dark City
Alex Proyas
Bob Roberts
Tim Robbins
Joe Versus the Volcano
John Patrick Shanley
Unbreakable
M. Night Shyamalan
Schizopolis
Steven Soderbergh
The Limey
Steven Soderbergh and Lem Dobbs
The Big Kahuna
John Swanbeck
Manderlay
Lars Von Trier
The Truman Show
Peter Weir
Paris, Texas
Wim Wenders and Sam Shepherd
The End of Violence
Wim Wenders
Don't Come Knocking
Wim Wenders and Sam Shepherd
Tuesday, August 5, 2008
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
2 comments:
Gosh, I know you'll disagree, and probably with some great reasons, but for me, the pinnacle of Wes Anderson is Rushmore. I think DL is fo sho second, but AHHHHH Rushmore is just...perfect. But they're both so great. It's hard to even compare them.
DL is not a Criterion movie, thus it appears on this list. The other 4 Anderson films are on the Criterion list, and Rushmore comes 2nd to Life Aquatic there, if I remember right.
My favorite Wes Anderson film changes each day. Yesterday, Life Aquatic was my favorite, although Rushmore is probably the most perfect of them all. Life Aquatic is a hell of a lot more fun though.
Post a Comment